UNB Saint John Exam Schedule for 2019 Winter

Please note:

  • Any candidate having three or more consecutive exams, or a direct conflict, must contact the Registrar's Office immediately. A conflict according to University regulation is three "consecutive" exams within a twenty-four hour period (i.e. 9am, 2pm, 7pm), (2pm, 7pm, 9am), (7pm, 9am, 2pm), or if two exams are scheduled on the exact same day and time.
  • The examination will begin promptly at the time announced. Candidates should report one half hour before.
  • Students must ensure they have appropriate photo ID available (UNB student card preferred).
  • Candidates will not be permitted to leave the examination room until one half hour of the examination period has expired.
  • Other than normal writing instruments (such as pens, pencils, rulers and erasers), candidates must have the explicit permission of the instructor to use or have access to any examination aid, such as textbooks, notebooks, tables, formulae, memoranda, or other electronic or mechanical aids. UNB does not permit the use of personal communication devices during test or exam periods, in particular, devices that could potentially be used to communicate with others while writing an exam, or play back pre-recorded video, sound or text during an exam. Such devices include, but are not limited to, cell phones, pagers, text messaging devices, personal recording devices, PDA's, personal computers including laptops, certain types of calculators and electronic translators. Using such devices during exams will be considered an academic offense as per Section VII of the University Regulations.
  • Ensure you pass in all examination booklets to your instructor, used or unused.
  • When you leave, please be considerate of others still writing and depart quickly and quietly.
  • Deferred exams and all regulations related to examination may be found in the University of New Brunswick Undergraduate Calendar, Section III.E., available online.
  • Deferred exams will not be granted for reason of travel arrangements.
  • Grades are not available during the examination period.
  • Exams are considered finalized when a room or row(s) has been assigned.
  • All examinations will be held in the G. Forbes Elliot Athletics Centre, unless otherwise denoted.
  • UNB is scent aware. Please respect the health and safety of others by using products without perfume or reducing the amount you wear

Exam Schedule for 2019 Winter


Exam schedule last updated: February 21, 2019 1:22PM

Applied Science

Course Section Title Instructor Date Time Enrollment Location
APSC*1023 SJ01B Mechanics II Walton
Walton
Keshavarzi
April 24, 2019 02:00PM 31 A
20-22
APSC*2023 SJ01B Survey 19th & 20th C Physics Lees April 23, 2019 09:00AM 22 A
17-18

Business Administration UNBSJ

Course Section Title Instructor Date Time Enrollment Location
BA*1216 SJ01B Accounting for Mgrs I Hussain April 13, 2019 07:00PM 36 A
20-21
BA*1216 SJ02B Accounting for Mgrs I Collings April 13, 2019 07:00PM 34 A
18-19
BA*1605 SJ01B Bus Decision Analysis I Cho April 17, 2019 09:00AM 33 A
9-10
BA*1605 SJ02B Bus Decision Analysis I Cho April 17, 2019 09:00AM 32 A
7-8
BA*2217 SJ01B Account'g for Mgrs II Wegener April 26, 2019 07:00PM 46 A
2-4
BA*2606 SJ01B Bus Decision Analysis II Butler April 18, 2019 07:00PM 54 A
20-22
BA*2758 SJ01B Employment Law Franklin April 24, 2019 07:00PM 52 OH Room 104
BA*2858 SJ01B Intro to Human Resource Mgmt. Mendelson April 13, 2019 09:00AM 38 A
17-18
BA*2858 SJ02B Intro to Human Resource Mgmt. Farnsworth-Beauvais April 13, 2019 09:00AM 41 A
15-16
BA*3224 SJ01B Accounting for Mgrs III Kabir April 26, 2019 07:00PM 51 A
5-7
BA*3236 SJ01B Intermediate Accounting II Collings April 18, 2019 07:00PM 32 A
17-18
BA*3304 SJ01B Marketing Management Eslaminosratabadi April 15, 2019 26
BA*3339 SJ01B Marketing Communications Gates April 23, 2019 07:00PM 40 A
14-16
BA*3425 SJ01B Managerial Finance Ramani April 13, 2019 07:00PM 42 A
16-17
BA*3426 SJ01B Corporate Finance Huq April 25, 2019 07:00PM 57 A
18-21
BA*3611 SJ01B Business Data Visualization Kim April 17, 2019 07:00PM 29 IH Room 102
BA*3623 SJ01B Mgmt Sci:Deterministic Models Amin April 18, 2019 02:00PM 49 A
3-6
BA*3653 SJ01B Operations Management I Hernandez April 17, 2019 09:00AM 54 A
4-6
BA*3661 SJ01B Supply Chain Management Cho April 15, 2019 07:00PM 6 OH Room 103
BA*3672 SJ01B Intro to Mgt Info Systems Kim April 25, 2019 09:00AM 49 A
20-22
BA*3705 SJ01B Business Law Franklin April 23, 2019 09:00AM 53 OH Room 104
BA*3715 SJ01B Labour Law Vanbuskirk April 15, 2019 07:00PM 17 A
18-19
BA*3718 SJ01B Legal/Priv/Secur Iss E/C Cormier
Cormier
April 24, 2019 07:00PM 11 A
17
BA*4231 SJ01B Adv Financial Accounting II Wegener April 24, 2019 07:00PM 53 A
14-16
BA*4237 SJ01B Income Taxation Kean-Fife April 15, 2019 07:00PM 50 A
14-17

Biology

Course Section Title Instructor Date Time Enrollment Location
BIOL*1017 SJ01B App. in Biology, Pt II Dowding April 16, 2019 07:00PM 39 A
BIOL*1017 SJ02B App. in Biology, Part II Dowding April 16, 2019 07:00PM 36 A
BIOL*1017 SJ03B App. in Biology, Pt II Dowding April 16, 2019 07:00PM 40 A
BIOL*1202 SJ01B Intro to Marine Science D'Aloia April 25, 2019 02:00PM 71 A
19-22
BIOL*1205 SJ01B Biological Prin. II Dowding April 13, 2019 09:00AM 137 A
1-7
BIOL*1302 SJ01B Intro to Environmental Biology Fischer-Rush April 25, 2019 09:00AM 49 A
11-13
BIOL*1412 SJ01B Anatomy & Physiology II Turnbull April 15, 2019 02:00PM 39 A
12-18
BIOL*1442 SJ01B Human Anatomy & Physiology II Turnbull April 15, 2019 02:00PM 19 A
12-18
BIOL*1442 SJ02B Human Anatomy & Physiology II Turnbull
Turnbull
April 15, 2019 02:00PM 36 A
12-18
BIOL*2015 SJ01B Intro Genetics Chopin April 24, 2019 09:00AM 63 A
14-18
BIOL*2065 SJ01B Introductory Biochemistry Feicht April 13, 2019 07:00PM 38 A
8-9
BIOL*2345 SJ01B Fundamentals of Microbiology Dowding April 26, 2019 02:00PM 23 A
1-5
BIOL*2485 SJ01B Intro Microbiology Dowding
Bos
April 26, 2019 02:00PM 36 A
1-5
BIOL*2852 SJ01B Pathophysiology II Turnbull April 17, 2019 02:00PM 51 HH Room LT
BIOL*3755 SJ01B Fish Biology Speers-Roesch April 16, 2019 02:00PM 26 A
2-3
BIOL*3922 SJ01B Hist and Dev of Aquaculture Chopin April 25, 2019 09:00AM 21 A
BIOL*3955 SJ01B Biological Oceanography Davies April 23, 2019 09:00AM 29 A
13-15
BIOL*4022 SJ01B Evolution Pavey
Quinn
Dinning
April 13, 2019 02:00PM 29 A
20-21
BIOL*4245 SJ01B Molecular Ecology Pavey April 16, 2019 09:00AM 17 A
5
BIOL*4645 SJ01B Biol & Cons Mar Mam Turnbull April 18, 2019 09:00AM 51 HH Room LT

Civil Engineering

Course Section Title Instructor Date Time Enrollment Location
CE*2033 SJ01B Structural Analysis Walton
Walton
April 23, 2019 09:00AM 6 A
16
CE*2113 SJ01B Soil Mechanics I Perry
Perry
April 25, 2019 02:00PM 7 A
16
CE*2703 SJ01B Intro to Fluid Mechanics Roach
Roach
April 17, 2019 02:00PM 7 A
16-18

Chemical Engineering

Course Section Title Instructor Date Time Enrollment Location
CHE*2003 SJ01B Fundamentals I- Mass Balances Keshavarzi April 15, 2019 02:00PM 9 IH Room 104

Chemistry

Course Section Title Instructor Date Time Enrollment Location
CHEM*1072 SJ01B General Chemistry II Granger April 23, 2019 09:00AM 151 A
1-7
CHEM*1077 SJ01B Intro Chem Lab II Granger April 18, 2019 09:00AM 39 A
7-8
CHEM*1077 SJ02B Intro Chem Lab II Granger April 18, 2019 09:00AM 32 A
5-6
CHEM*1077 SJ03B Intro Chem Lab II Feicht April 18, 2019 09:00AM 32 A
3-4
CHEM*1077 SJ04B Intro Chem Lab II Xiao April 18, 2019 09:00AM 38 A
1-2
CHEM*1872 SJ01B General Physical & Inorganic Xiao April 23, 2019 09:00AM 43 A
8-10
CHEM*1877 SJ01B Gen Physical & Inorganic Lab Feicht April 18, 2019 07:00PM 26 A
13-14
CHEM*1877 SJ02B Gen Physical & Inorganic Lab Xiao April 18, 2019 07:00PM 18 A
12
CHEM*2065 SJ01B Intro Biochemistry Feicht April 13, 2019 07:00PM 14 A
7

Classics

Course Section Title Instructor Date Time Enrollment Location
CLAS*1501 SJ01B Greek Myth & Religion Goud April 17, 2019 07:00PM 98 A
17-22
CLAS*2601 SJ01B Ancient History: the Romans Goud April 13, 2019 07:00PM 16 A
22

Communication Studies

Course Section Title Instructor Date Time Enrollment Location
COMS*2001 SJ01B Transformations in Media Hansen April 13, 2019 09:00AM 81 A
9-12
COMS*3001 SJ01B Theories of Communication Downes April 25, 2019 09:00AM 18 A
14
COMS*3008 SJ01B DIY Media Downes April 16, 2019 09:00AM 18 A
20-21

Computer Science

Course Section Title Instructor Date Time Enrollment Location
CS*1083 SJ01B Intro Comp Program II in Java Tasse April 23, 2019 07:00PM 26 A
21-22
CS*2253 SJ01B Machine Level Programming Kaser April 23, 2019 02:00PM 16 WC Room 31
CS*2333 SJ01B Computability & Formal Lang. Manashty
Manashty
April 24, 2019 07:00PM 21 A
13
CS*3813 SJ01B Comp Architecture & Org Light Thompson April 13, 2019 02:00PM 7 A
13
CS*3913 SJ01B Algorithmics Tasse April 24, 2019 02:00PM 10 A
20
CS*4613 SJ01B Programming Language Manashty
Manashty
April 15, 2019 07:00PM 10 A
1
CS*4795 SJ01B Intro to AI Kim
Kim
April 16, 2019 07:00PM 15 A
3
CS*4843 SJ01B Wireless & Mobile Computing Light Thompson April 15, 2019 02:00PM 5 A
21

Electrical & Comp. Engineering

Course Section Title Instructor Date Time Enrollment Location
ECE*1813 SJ01B Electricity and Magnetism Gadoura
Gadoura
Gadoura
April 17, 2019 02:00PM 36 A
19-22
ECE*2722 SJ01B Circuits and Systems Gadoura
Gadoura
Riley
April 24, 2019 09:00AM 3 IH Room 215

Economics

Course Section Title Instructor Date Time Enrollment Location
ECON*1013 SJ01B Intro Micro Economics Watson April 26, 2019 07:00PM 82 IH Room
12-18
ECON*1023 SJ01B Intro to Macroeconomics Ibn-Boamah April 16, 2019 02:00PM 100 A
13-19
ECON*3013 SJ01B Microeconomics I Watson April 13, 2019 09:00AM 13 A
14
ECON*3023 SJ01B Macroeconomics I Ibn-Boamah April 23, 2019 02:00PM 16 A
9
ECON*3114 SJ01B Internat. Fin. Instit/Markets Ibn-Boamah April 17, 2019 09:00AM 20 A
2-3
ECON*3613 SJ01B Game Theory Moir April 18, 2019 27 OH Room 106
ECON*3813 SJ01B Intro to Health Economics Watson April 16, 2019 07:00PM 36 A
11-12

Education

Course Section Title Instructor Date Time Enrollment Location
ED*3021 SJ01B Human Development & Learning Keyes April 16, 2019 02:00PM 9 OH Room 103
ED*3041 SJ01B Theory & Prac of Educ Keyes April 18, 2019 02:00PM 14 OH Room 103

English

Course Section Title Instructor Date Time Enrollment Location
ENGL*1001 SJ01B Intro to Study of Literature Smith April 23, 2019 02:00PM 39 A
17-19
ENGL*1001 SJ03B Intro to Study of Literature Moore April 23, 2019 02:00PM 32
ENGL*2002 SJ01B Intro to Drama Collins April 24, 2019 09:00AM 40
ENGL*2003 SJ01B Introduction to Prose Joyce April 13, 2019 07:00PM 37 A
14-15
ENGL*2102 SJ01B Literature in English II Collins April 25, 2019 09:00AM 41 A
17-19
ENGL*3106 SJ01B Shakespeare's Later Plays Bell April 16, 2019 02:00PM 20 A
21-22
ENGL*3405 SJ01B Studies in Modern British Lit Smith April 15, 2019 07:00PM 20 A
21-22
ENGL*3509 SJ01B CDN Literature After WWII Smith April 23, 2019 07:00PM 15 A
ENGL*3803 SJ01B American Film Moore April 13, 2019 02:00PM 17 OH Room 104

English As a Second Language

Course Section Title Instructor Date Time Enrollment Location
ESL*1301 SJ01B English Support I Goodick April 23, 2019 02:00PM 9
ESL*1302 SJ01B English Support II Goodick April 25, 2019 02:00PM 11
ESL*1303 SJ01B English Support III Thornton April 17, 2019 09:00AM 12

Geology

Course Section Title Instructor Date Time Enrollment Location
GEOL*1074 SJ01B General Geology II Wilson
Van Nieuwenhove
April 17, 2019 02:00PM 28 GH Room 215
GEOL*2262 SJ01B Earth & the Comp of Our World Wilson
Granger
April 24, 2019 02:00PM 18 GH Room 215
GEOL*3102 SJ01B Introduction to Geoarcheology Wilson April 18, 2019 02:00PM 13 GH Room 215

Geodesy & Geomatics Eng.

Course Section Title Instructor Date Time Enrollment Location
GGE*1001 SJ01B Intro to Geodesy and Geomatics Keirstead
Keirstead
April 15, 2019 09:00AM 7 A
20

History

Course Section Title Instructor Date Time Enrollment Location
HIST*1401 SJ01B The American Experience Lindsay April 17, 2019 07:00PM 34 A
15-16
HIST*2102 SJ01B Europe & the World After 1800 Fury April 18, 2019 02:00PM 18 A
21-22
HIST*2515 SJ01B First Nat/ N. Amer Since 1800 Marquis April 18, 2019 09:00AM 22 A
12
HIST*3153 SJ01B Britain: Age of the World Wars Fury April 17, 2019 07:00PM 25 A
13-14
HIST*3977 SJ01B Sex, Drugs and Rock & Roll Marquis April 23, 2019 07:00PM 22 A
18-19
HIST*4202 SJ01B England Under the Tudors Fury April 24, 2019 09:00AM 17 A
20-21

Hospitality & Tourism

Course Section Title Instructor Date Time Enrollment Location
HTM*1103 SJ01B Intro to Tourism Li April 18, 2019 02:00PM 35 IH Room 102
HTM*2103 SJ01B International Tourism Dewar April 15, 2019 09:00AM 11 IH Room 105
HTM*2217 SJ01B Mgt Ac/Hospitality Industry Wegener April 26, 2019 07:00PM 2 A
1

Information Systems

Course Section Title Instructor Date Time Enrollment Location
INFO*1103 SJ01B Data & Information Management Kaser April 15, 2019 09:00AM 29 A
21-22

Information Technology

Course Section Title Instructor Date Time Enrollment Location
IT*1813 SJ01B Intro to Data Management Baker April 17, 2019 09:00AM 10 A
1

Latin

Course Section Title Instructor Date Time Enrollment Location
LAT*1002 SJ01B Introductory Latin II Goud April 15, 2019 02:00PM 4 A
20

Mathematics

Course Section Title Instructor Date Time Enrollment Location
MATH*1001 SJ01B Calculus for Life Sciences Burgess April 15, 2019 09:00AM 25 A
18-19
MATH*1003 SJ01B Intro to Calculus I Burgess April 13, 2019 07:00PM 34 A
4-5
MATH*1013 SJ01B Intro to Calculus II Alderson April 25, 2019 07:00PM 41 A
3-5
MATH*1013 SJ02B Intro to Calculus II Hamdan April 25, 2019 07:00PM 31 A
1-2
MATH*1853 SJ01B Math for Business I Hamdan April 15, 2019 09:00AM 38 A
4-5
MATH*1863 SJ01B Precalculus Mathematics McNally April 24, 2019 09:00AM 33 A
2-3
MATH*3243 SJ01B Complex Analysis Hamdan April 24, 2019 09:00AM 9 GH Room 115
MATH*3503 SJ01B Differential Equations for Eng Alderson April 23, 2019 02:00PM 32 A
14-15
MATH*3713 SJ01B Analysis I Alderson April 15, 2019 09:00AM 10 A
3
MATH*4704 SJ01B Introduction to Coding Theory Alderson April 18, 2019 02:00PM 10 A
19-20

Mechanical Engineering

Course Section Title Instructor Date Time Enrollment Location
ME*2122 SJ01B Mechanics of Materials II Sollows
Sollows
April 24, 2019 09:00AM 12 IH Room 105
ME*2413 SJ01B Thermodynamics Sollows
Sollows
April 18, 2019 09:00AM 16 IH Room 102
ME*3513 SJ01B Fluid Mechanics Roach
Roach
April 17, 2019 02:00PM 19 A
16-18

Nursing

Course Section Title Instructor Date Time Enrollment Location
NURS*1235 SJ01B Clinical Prac: Nurs & Wellness McCloskey
Furlong
Gregg
Frank
Carr
Martin
Burnett
April 17, 2019 02:00PM 32 IH Room 102
NURS*2132 SJ01B Pharmacology Shamputa April 25, 2019 02:00PM 51 A
3-5
NURS*3071 SJ01B Acute Health Challenges March April 24, 2019 02:00PM 52 A
14-18
NURS*3073 SJ01B Clinical Prac: Acute Health Dupont
March
Mawhinney
Waycott
Flecknell
Shamputa
Furlong
Matheson
Whittaker
April 13, 2019 02:00PM 52 A
15-18

Philosophy

Course Section Title Instructor Date Time Enrollment Location
PHIL*1002 SJ01B Intro to Philosophy II Eldridge April 15, 2019 09:00AM 10 HH Room
12
PHIL*3133 SJ01B Health Care in Ethics I Christie April 13, 2019 07:00PM 38 A
11-13

Physics

Course Section Title Instructor Date Time Enrollment Location
PHYS*1012 SJ01B Introductory Physics II Lees
Backman
April 26, 2019 09:00AM 13 A
3
PHYS*1012 SJ02B Introductory Physics II Lees
Backman
April 26, 2019 09:00AM 15 A
2
PHYS*1012 SJ03B Introductory Physics II Backman
Backman
April 26, 2019 09:00AM 9 A
1
PHYS*1022 SJ01B Experiments Intro Physics II Backman April 16, 2019 09:00AM 14 A
3-4
PHYS*1022 SJ02B Experiments Intro Physics II Backman April 16, 2019 09:00AM 20 A
1-2

Political Science

Course Section Title Instructor Date Time Enrollment Location
POLS*1201 SJ01B Canadian Politics I McCrossan April 15, 2019 09:00AM 51 A
1-4
POLS*1301 SJ01B Global Political Studies Munoz-Martinez April 25, 2019 09:00AM 31 A
15-16
POLS*2301 SJ01B Politics of Developing World Jeffrey April 13, 2019 09:00AM 19 A
13
POLS*3401 SJ01B Modern Political Thought McCrossan April 16, 2019 09:00AM 16 A
18

Psychology

Course Section Title Instructor Date Time Enrollment Location
PSYC*1003 SJ01B Intro Psychology I McGuire April 15, 2019 02:00PM 106 A
1-6
PSYC*1004 SJ01B Intro Psychology II McGuire April 24, 2019 07:00PM 104 A
8-12
PSYC*1004 SJ02B Intro Psychology II Wilbiks April 24, 2019 07:00PM 64 A
5-7
PSYC*1004 SJ03B Intro Psychology II Law April 24, 2019 07:00PM 70 A
1-4
PSYC*2102 SJ01B Research Methods in Psychology Roach April 17, 2019 02:00PM 61 A
1-3
PSYC*3265 SJ01B Forensic Psychology Campbell April 25, 2019 09:00AM 118 A
1-6
PSYC*3293 SJ01B Psychology of Aging Mufti April 24, 2019 02:00PM 51 HH Room LT
PSYC*3362 SJ01B Intro to Guid & Coun Brunelle April 13, 2019 07:00PM 22 A
1-2
PSYC*3383 SJ01B Perception Best April 23, 2019 02:00PM 63 A
1-3
PSYC*3503 SJ01B Learning Wilbiks April 18, 2019 07:00PM 41 A
7-8
PSYC*3752 SJ01B Drugs and Behaviour Roach April 18, 2019 07:00PM 120 A
1-6
PSYC*3913 SJ01B Stat and Exp Design DiTommaso April 15, 2019 09:00AM 38 A
1-2
PSYC*4313 SJ01B Psychological Testing Law April 16, 2019 07:00PM 23 A
1-2

Sociology

Course Section Title Instructor Date Time Enrollment Location
SOCI*1001 SJ01B Introduction to Sociology Weissman April 26, 2019 09:00AM 77 A
12-16
SOCI*2376 SJ01B Health Illness & Healing Woodhall-Melnik April 16, 2019 09:00AM 49 A
14-16

Statistics

Course Section Title Instructor Date Time Enrollment Location
STAT*1793 SJ01B Intro to Prob & Stats I Murphy April 17, 2019 07:00PM 79 A
1-4
STAT*2263 SJ01B Stat for Health Sci/ Non-Sci Murphy April 26, 2019 09:00AM 40 A
18-21
STAT*2263 SJ02B Stat for Health Sci/ Non-Sci Murphy April 26, 2019 09:00AM 19 A
18-21
STAT*2793 SJ01B Intro to Probability & Stat.Ii Stewart April 24, 2019 02:00PM 56 A
1-4
STAT*4203 SJ01B Intro Multivar Stat D/Analysis Stewart April 16, 2019 02:00PM 12 A
1

Univ. Skills

Course Section Title Instructor Date Time Enrollment Location
UNIV*1003 SJ01B Everything I Need in First Yr Craft April 18, 2019 02:00PM 15 HH Room
14-15
UNIV*1003 SJ02B Everything I Need in First Yr Kek April 18, 2019 02:00PM 9 HH Room
16